Candidates for the 2020 General Election

Not all candidates and contest will appear on all ballots.

Federal and State candidates will list the winners from the 2020 Primary Election in italics. None of these candidates are official until they are certified by the Indiana Election Division.

All school board candidates must file by petition. Petitions need to be filed with Elkhart County Voter Registration no earlier than July 22nd and no later than noon August 21st. Candidates also need to bring their certified statement of economic interest with them to file. See sidebar for CAN-34 petition and CAN-12 statement of economic interest.

  • Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence (Republican)
  • Joseph R. Bidden & Kamala D. Harris (Democratic)
  • Jo Jorgensen & Jeremy (Spike) Cohen (Libertarian)
  • Eric Holcomb & Suzanne Crouch (Republican)
  • Woodrow (Woody) Myers & Linda C. Lawson (Democratic)
  • Donald G. Rainwater II & William E. Henry (Libertarian)
  • Todd Rokita (Republican)
  • Jonathan Weinzapfel (Democratic)
  • Jackie Walorski (Republican)
  • Patricia (Pat) Hackett (Democratic)
  • Ryan Mishler (Republican)
  • Brandon M. Cavanaugh (Democratic)
  • Blake Doriot (Republican)
  • Charles D. Mumaw (Democratic)
  • Timothy Wesco (Republican)
  • Ryan Liedtky (Democratic)
  • Curt Nisly (Republican)
  • Kelly Thompson (Democratic)
  • Doug Miller (Republican)
  • Aaron Mishler (Democratic)

  • Christy Stutzman (Republican)
  • Amanda Qualls (Democratic)
  • David H. Abbott (Republican)

Kristine Osterday (Republican) - Restricted per Court Rules

Teresa L. Cataldo (Republican) - Restricted per Court Rules

Gretchen S. Lund (Republican) - Restricted per Court Rules

Christopher J. (Chris) Spataro (Republican) - 57027 Wedgefield Ct., Elkhart, IN 46516

  • Tina Bontrager (Republican) - 1506 Berkey Ave., Goshen, IN 46526 (574)-361-5987
  • Dana Conard Hunt (Democratic) - 500 W. Mishawaka Ave., Elkhart, IN 46515 (574)-606-0149
  • James P. Elliott (Republican) - 25787 Meadow Oak LN., Elkhart, IN 46514 (574)-286-0932
  • Idris Busari (Democratic) - 18502 Victoria Ave., Goshen, IN 46528 (574)-903-1289
  • Philip C. Barker (Republican) - 1002 Zollinger Rd., Goshen, IN 46528 (574)-596-0363
  • Michael Bennett (Democratic) - 819 W. Hubbard Ave., Elkhart, IN 46516 (574)-575-9800
  • Bradley D. Rogers (Republican) - Restricted per Court Rules
  • Donald A. Brown (Democratic) - 205 Clarmont Ct., Goshen, IN 46526 (574)-507-0042
  • Suzanne M. Weirick (Republican) - 23268 Shorelane, Elkhart, IN 46514 (574)-206-5083
  • Susan Corwin-Cripe (Democratic) - 312 S. Elkhart St., Wakarusa, IN 46526 (574)-850-6998
  • Adam Bujalski (Republican) - 23919 County Road 32, Goshen IN 46526 (574)-226-5614
  • Thomas W. Stump (Republican) - 823 South 7th St., Goshen, IN 46526 (574)-533-4920
  • Tina M. Wenger (Republican) - 61634 County Road 13, Goshen IN 46526 (574)-514-2929
  • Susie Meeks-Wade (Democratic) - 53700 Woodfield Ln., Bristol, IN 46507 (574)-358-1101
  • Paul D. Steury (Democratic) - 303 Reservoir Place, Goshen, IN 46526 (574)-320-6062
  • Oxana Werbiansky (Democratic) - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516 (574)-536-9972
  • Chris Carithers - 30724 Dunhill Crossing, Elkhart, IN 46517
  • Julie Phillips - 30886 Ridgeview Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
  • Eric Ott - 28457 County Road 16, Elkhart, IN 46516
  • Jay A. Squibb - 56370 County Road 1, Elkhart, IN 46516
  • Brian Pearison - 29596 Dawn Jolene Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517

Kami Wait - 23719 Stonegate Cir., Elkhart IN 46517

Tim A. Yoder - 23587 Ridgemont Ln, Elkhart, IN 46516

  • Rodney Dale - 53618 Hyde Park Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
  • Susan (Sue) Daiber - 51699 Steeplechase Dr., Granger, IN 46530
  • Douglas K. Weaver - 56004 Jayne Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
  • Casey Zitkus - 55585 Riviera Dr., Elkhart IN 46414
  • Danny Brown - 1801 Stevens Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517
  • Dacey Davis - 2510 Stark Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517
  • Peggy Cronin - 15028 County Road 146, Syracuse, IN 46567
  • Tyler Rensberger - 69005 County Road 37, Millersburg, IN 46543
  • Jason Becker - 71025 County Road 25, New Paris, IN 46553
  • Marilee Keim - 67639 County Road 31, Goshen, IN 46526
  • Brian Wogoman - 13770 County Road 44, Millersburg, IN 46543
  • Bradd A. Weddell - 1405 Elmherst Ct., Goshen, IN 46526
  • Maria Sanchez Schirch - 1019 S. 7th St., Goshen, IN 46526
  • Keith Goodman - 21520 County Road 36, Goshen, IN 46526
  • Allan Kauffman - 305 Gra-roy Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
  • Joana King - 55555 County Road 8, Middlebury, IN 46540
  • Kate Hummel - 57758 Boulder Ct., Goshen, IN 46528
  • Christina Eshelman - 26469 County Road 54, Nappanee, IN 46550
  • Shawn Johnson - 3268 Blackstone Way, Nappanee, IN 46550
  • Todd Gongwer - 118 Parkfield Ct., Wakarusa, IN 46513
  • Don Lehman - 7842 W. 1350 N., Nappanee, IN 46550

Retention of Justice of the Supreme Court of Indiana

  • Shall Justice Christopher M. Goff be retained in office?

Court of Appeals Judicial Retention – Fifth District

  • Shall Judge Elaine B. Brown be retained in office?

Court of Appeals Judicial Retention – Fourth District

  • Shall Judge Melissa S. May be retained in office?

Court of Appeals Judicial Retention – Fifth District

  • Shall Judge Margret G. Robb be retained in office?

Court of Appeals Judicial Retention – Third District

  • Shall Judge Elizabeth Thoman Tavitas be retained in office?